SUMMER CUP 2012  RESULTS  RACE 6

Wed 26th September

The final race of this year's Summer Cup series saw 49 runners start but only 48 finish as Heather Barrass pulled up with a leg injury - hope it's not too serious Heather. First back was race 1 winner Ann Craddock, beating Peter Maylia home by 12 seconds with Angela Johnson a further 15 seconds adrift in third. At this point the recorders were again kept busy as 38 runners finished within 1 minute of each other well done Mr Handicapper! Only 5 series best times were recorded as the strong head wind on the way back took its toll.

The first three places in the team competition were taken by "French & Saunterers", "The Broons" and "R n R", exactly the same top three as in the previous race.

Finally, a big thank you to all who took part, but especially the organisers, time keepers, marshals and the handicapper.

Fastest Times          Team Result

RACE

NO.

POS.

NAME

CLOCK

TIME

HANDICAP

ACTUAL

17

1

Craddock, Ann

24:59

03:15

21:44

88

2

Maylia, Peter

25:11

04:45

20:26

40

3

Johnson, Angela

25:26

04:45

20:41

68

4

Scott, Martin

25:28

08:45

16:43

72

5

Shillinglaw, Richard

25:29

06:45

18:44

93

6

Robinson, Adam

25:33

09:15

16:18

55

7

Ponton, Mark

25:35

09:00

16:35

27

8

French, Jon

25:35

10:30

15:05

84

9

Woods, Joseph

25:35

10:00

15:35

3

10

Baxter, Ian

25:36

09:30

16:06

99

11

Dobby, Steve

25:37

09:30

16:07

32

12

Hedley, Charlie

25:37

09:15

16:22

18

13

Darbyshire, Mal

25:38

09:00

16:38

28

14

French, Steven

25:39

09:00

16:39

8

15

Grieves, Andrew

25:40

08:15

17:25

48

16

Masterman, Hayley

25:40

07:45

17:55

75

17

Smith, Dale

25:44

10:45

14:59

7

18

Brown, James

25:49

11:30

14:19

80

19

Turnbull, Paul

25:50

08:30

17:20

51

20

Nicholson, Mark

25:51

09:30

16:21

1

21

Barkley, Robby

25:51

11:45

14:06

64

22

Roberts, Dave

25:53

07:45

18:08

49

23

McCabe, Terry

25:56

08:15

17:41

37

24

Ingram, Ron

25:56

06:30

19:26

78

25

Storey, Calum

25:56

10:15

15:41

85

26

Young, James

25:57

09:30

16:27

81

27

Walker, Steve

25:58

08:15

17:43

50

28

Morris, Helen

25:59

08:15

17:44

12

29

Christopher, Heather

26:00

09:15

16:45

52

30

N'Jai, Daniel

26:03

10:15

15:48

42

31

Johnson, Ewa

26:03

02:15

23:48

95

32

Holland, Tony

26:04

10:15

15:49

63

33

Riches, Claire

26:06

06:45

19:21

45

34

Lonsdale, Davina

26:08

06:15

19:53

35

35

Holmback, Peter

26:08

11:00

15:08

46

36

Lowes, Alison

26:11

04:30

21:41

39

37

Jansen, Jake

26:12

12:00

14:12

82

38

Wallace, Diane

26:14

04:45

21:29

86

39

Young, Cath

26:18

07:30

18:48

83

40

Willshire, Keith

26:26

05:15

21:11

56

41

Potts, David

26:34

09:15

17:19

43

42

Lemin, Julie

26:37

07:15

19:22

20

43

Dickinson, Ralph

26:42

08:00

18:42

29

44

Gaughan, Martin

26:45

10:45

16:00

96

45

Giles, Craig

26:53

09:00

17:53

76

46

Stewart, Graeme

26:56

10:45

16:11

15

47

Cox, Dave

27:16

08:15

19:01

44

48

Logan, Dave

27:38

09:45

17:53

 

Team Result          Top of Page

 

Fastest times

POS.

NAME

CLOCK

TIME

HANDICAP

ACTUAL

1

Barkley, Robby

25:51

11:45

14:06

2

Jansen, Jake

26:12

12:00

14:12

3

Brown, James

25:49

11:30

14:19

4

Smith, Dale

25:44

10:45

14:59

5

French, Jon

25:35

10:30

15:05

6

Holmback, Peter

26:08

11:00

15:08

7

Woods, Joseph

25:35

10:00

15:35

8

Storey, Calum

25:56

10:15

15:41

9

N'Jai, Daniel

26:03

10:15

15:48

10

Holland, Tony

26:04

10:15

15:49

11

Gaughan, Martin

26:45

10:45

16:00

12

Baxter, Ian

25:36

09:30

16:06

13

Dobby, Steve

25:37

09:30

16:07

14

Stewart, Graeme

26:56

10:45

16:11

15

Robinson, Adam

25:33

09:15

16:18

16

Nicholson, Mark

25:51

09:30

16:21

17

Hedley, Charlie

25:37

09:15

16:22

18

Young, James

25:57

09:30

16:27

19

Ponton, Mark

25:35

09:00

16:35

20

Darbyshire, Mal

25:38

09:00

16:38

21

French, Steven

25:39

09:00

16:39

22

Scott, Martin

25:28

08:45

16:43

23

Christopher, Heather

26:00

09:15

16:45

24

Potts, David

26:34

09:15

17:19

25

Turnbull, Paul

25:50

08:30

17:20

26

Grieves, Andrew

25:40

08:15

17:25

27

McCabe, Terry

25:56

08:15

17:41

28

Walker, Steve

25:58

08:15

17:43

29

Morris, Helen

25:59

08:15

17:44

30

Logan, Dave

27:38

09:45

17:53

31

Giles, Craig

26:53

09:00

17:53

32

Masterman, Hayley

25:40

07:45

17:55

33

Roberts, Dave

25:53

07:45

18:08

34

Dickinson, Ralph

26:42

08:00

18:42

35

Shillinglaw, Richard

25:29

06:45

18:44

36

Young, Cath

26:18

07:30

18:48

37

Cox, Dave

27:16

08:15

19:01

38

Riches, Claire

26:06

06:45

19:21

39

Lemin, Julie

26:37

07:15

19:22

40

Ingram, Ron

25:56

06:30

19:26

41

Lonsdale, Davina

26:08

06:15

19:53

42

Maylia, Peter

25:11

04:45

20:26

43

Johnson, Angela

25:26

04:45

20:41

44

Willshire, Keith

26:26

05:15

21:11

45

Wallace, Diane

26:14

04:45

21:29

46

Lowes, Alison

26:11

04:30

21:41

47

Craddock, Ann

24:59

03:15

21:44

48

Johnson, Ewa

26:03

02:15

23:48

 

Fastest Times          Top of Page

 

Team Result

 

FRENCH & SAUNTERERS

3

4

8

14

29

25

THE BROONS

7

9

18

26

60

20

R n R

5

10

24

29

68

15

McCABES MAFIA

13

20

23

30

86

12

CHARLIE'S ANGELS

12

16

36

42

106

10

ANDREA AND HER BOYS

17

22

27

100

166

8

THE HARE & THE TORTOISES

21

35

46

100

202

6

GOT THE RUNS

25

39

43

100

207

5

THE FOXTROTTERS

28

40

100

100

268

4

SHAUN THE SHEEP

37

100

100

100

337

3

RUN DMC

41

100

100

100

341

2

COLIN'S CREW

100

100

100

100

400

1

 

Fastest Times          Team Result          Top of Page