SUMMER CUP 2012  RESULTS  RACE 4

Wed 22nd August

The fourth race of the Sumer Cup was held in warm but breezy conditions on Wednesday 22nd August.

First back was Diane Wallace who, having missed the last two races, improved her time by a massive 2 minutes. In second place, some 8 seconds adrift, was Hayley Masterman, with Calum Storey a further 21 seconds back in third place. Hayley and Calum both running season's bests, by 47 and 37 seconds respectively.

With two races to go Mark Ponton now leads the way with 45 points, followed by Helen Morris on 62 and Ian Baxter on 64.

Victors in the team race with a total of 60 points were "Charlie's Angels". "Andrea and her Boys" finished second on 75 points and "got The Runs" third on 85. The team competition is still being led by "R n R" with 77 points, 22 points ahead of "Charlie's Angels" in second.

Fastest male Robbie Barkley in 14:05 and fastest female Heather Christopher with 16:33.

Thanks from the organisers to all the marshals, timekeepers and helpers.

Next race is Wednesday September 5th, start time 7:15 pm.

Fastest Times          Team Result

RACE

NO.

POS.

NAME

CLOCK

TIME

HANDICAP

ACTUAL

82

1

Wallace, Diane

24:26

03:15

21:11

48

2

Masterman, Hayley

24:34

06:45

17:49

78

3

Storey, Calum

24:55

09:45

15:10

21

4

Dodd, Sam

24:58

10:45

14:13

46

5

Lowes, Alison

25:02

04:00

21:02

42

6

Johnson, Ewa

25:14

02:00

23:14

27

7

French, Jon

25:22

10:00

15:22

4

8

Baxter, Phillipa

25:22

08:15

17:07

64

9

Roberts, Dave

25:23

07:15

18:08

63

10

Riches, Claire

25:24

06:15

19:09

6

11

Bradley, Dave

25:26

08:45

16:41

55

12

Ponton, Mark

25:26

09:00

16:26

72

13

Shillinglaw, Richard

25:27

06:15

19:12

35

14

Holmback, Peter

25:28

10:45

14:43

50

15

Morris, Helen

25:29

08:15

17:14

3

16

Baxter, Ian

25:30

09:15

16:15

2

17

Barrass, Heather

25:32

07:30

18:02

80

18

Turnbull, Paul

25:34

08:30

17:04

1

19

Barkley, Robby

25:35

11:30

14:05

86

20

Young, Cath

25:39

07:30

18:09

99

21

Dobby, Steve

25:42

09:15

16:27

9

22

Bruce, Helen

25:44

07:15

18:29

75

23

Smith, Dale

25:47

11:00

14:47

36

24

Hunter, Susanne

25:47

08:15

17:32

20

25

Dickinson, Ralph

25:53

08:15

17:38

88

26

Maylia, Peter

25:54

05:00

20:54

91

27

Chapman, Lindsey

25:55

09:00

16:55

28

28

French, Steven

25:56

09:00

16:56

32

29

Hedley, Charlie

25:56

09:15

16:41

16

30

Cox, Simon

26:02

07:30

18:32

12

31

Christopher, Heather

26:03

09:30

16:33

81

32

Walker, Steve

26:05

08:30

17:35

29

33

Gaughan, Martin

26:07

10:45

15:22

37

34

Ingram, Ron

26:07

06:45

19:22

93

35

Robinson, Adam

26:08

09:30

16:38

61

36

Rawlinson, Louise

26:09

05:45

20:24

11

37

Cassells, Jane

26:11

03:00

23:11

76

38

Stewart, Graeme

26:16

10:15

16:01

49

39

McCabe, Terry

26:20

08:30

17:50

52

40

N'Jai, Daniel

26:34

10:30

16:04

95

41

Holland, Tony

26:35

10:30

16:05

45

42

Lonsdale, Davina

26:55

06:15

20:40

84

43

Woods, Joseph

27:36

10:00

17:36

23

44

Douglas, Louise

27:41

04:15

23:26

94

45

Robinson, Stacey

28:18

09:30

18:48

 

Team Result          Top of Page

 

Fastest times

POS.

NAME

CLOCK

TIME

HANDICAP

ACTUAL

1

Barkley, Robby

25:35

11:30

14:05

2

Dodd, Sam

24:58

10:45

14:13

3

Holmback, Peter

25:28

10:45

14:43

4

Smith, Dale

25:47

11:00

14:47

5

Storey, Calum

24:55

09:45

15:10

6

Gaughan, Martin

26:07

10:45

15:22

7

French, Jon

25:22

10:00

15:22

8

Stewart, Graeme

26:16

10:15

16:01

9

N'Jai, Daniel

26:34

10:30

16:04

10

Holland, Tony

26:35

10:30

16:05

11

Baxter, Ian

25:30

09:15

16:15

12

Ponton, Mark

25:26

09:00

16:26

13

Dobby, Steve

25:42

09:15

16:27

14

Christopher, Heather

26:03

09:30

16:33

15

Robinson, Adam

26:08

09:30

16:38

16

Hedley, Charlie

25:56

09:15

16:41

17

Bradley, Dave

25:26

08:45

16:41

18

Chapman, Lindsey

25:55

09:00

16:55

19

French, Steven

25:56

09:00

16:56

20

Turnbull, Paul

25:34

08:30

17:04

21

Baxter, Phillipa

25:22

08:15

17:07

22

Morris, Helen

25:29

08:15

17:14

23

Hunter, Susanne

25:47

08:15

17:32

24

Walker, Steve

26:05

08:30

17:35

25

Woods, Joseph

27:36

10:00

17:36

26

Dickinson, Ralph

25:53

08:15

17:38

27

Masterman, Hayley

24:34

06:45

17:49

28

McCabe, Terry

26:20

08:30

17:50

29

Barrass, Heather

25:32

07:30

18:02

30

Roberts, Dave

25:23

07:15

18:08

31

Young, Cath

25:39

07:30

18:09

32

Bruce, Helen

25:44

07:15

18:29

33

Cox, Simon

26:02

07:30

18:32

34

Robinson, Stacey

28:18

09:30

18:48

35

Riches, Claire

25:24

06:15

19:09

36

Shillinglaw, Richard

25:27

06:15

19:12

37

Ingram, Ron

26:07

06:45

19:22

38

Rawlinson, Louise

26:09

05:45

20:24

39

Lonsdale, Davina

26:55

06:15

20:40

40

Maylia, Peter

25:54

05:00

20:54

41

Lowes, Alison

25:02

04:00

21:02

42

Wallace, Diane

24:26

03:15

21:11

43

Cassells, Jane

26:11

03:00

23:11

44

Johnson, Ewa

25:14

02:00

23:14

45

Douglas, Louise

27:41

04:15

23:26

 

Fastest Times          Top of Page

 

Team Result

 

CHARLIE'S ANGELS

2

5

24

29

60

25

ANDREA AND HER BOYS

9

11

23

32

75

20

GOT THE RUNS

3

20

25

37

85

15

R n R

13

16

31

34

94

12

THE HARE & THE TORTOISES

14

19

30

38

101

10

FRENCH & SAUNTERERS

7

10

28

100

145

8

COLIN'S CREW

8

22

44

100

174

6

McCABES MAFIA

6

39

40

100

185

5

RUN DMC

4

17

100

100

221

4

THE FOXTROTTERS

15

36

100

100

251

3

THE BROONS

12

43

100

100

255

2

SHAUN THE SHEEP

100

100

100

100

400

1

 

Fastest Times          Team Result          Top of Page