Race 1 - Snake Lane 10m Sun 26th February 2012

Text Box:  
1st Ladies Team
The 2012 Grand Prix season started with a bang for the ladies at the Snake Lane 10 mile at Pocklington, York on Sunday 26th Feb. Heather Christopher, Susanne Hunter and Phillippa Baxter all put in tremendous performances to give Blyth the first Ladies Team prize - well done girls.

With a light win and a pleasant temperature conditions were good for running, demonstrated by pb's for Dave Bradley, Heather Christopher, Hayley Masterman (by 3 mins), Phillippa Baxter (over 5 mins) and Heather Barrass (by an incredible 9 mins). Ian Baxter was on course for a substantial pb after 3 miles but unfortunately had started a little too fast and was overtook by his wife with a mile to go, good news though Ian - you beat everyone to the bar!

Text Box:  
Jake
It was also good to see a number of newer members and a couple of the older juniors racing over 10 mile for the first time, well done Dave Potts, Martin Scott, Dawn Phillips, Jake Jansen, Calum Storey and Leon Savage.

Jake had a superb debut over 10 mile, recording 63:15 to finish as first Blyth runner home and gain maximum points in his first ever Grand Prix race. Michael Butters was second back for Blyth, with Heather Christopher third. Heather finished 11th lady overall and was awarded the fifth placed prize, there were also third placed prizes for Susie and Cath Young in their respective age categories.

Many thanks to the supporters who travelled down to cheer the runners on and to Mal for organising the bus.

The full results can be found at ukresults.net

Some photos of the day are on the web site and others will be appearing on Dave K's photo's site.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

1

64

Jake Jansen

M

1:03:15

6:20

1

11

15

362

Heather Barrass

F35

1:19:14

7:55

4

7

2

77

Michael Butters

M40

1:04:27

6:27

-

-

16

375

Ralph Dickinson

M60

1:19:50

7:59

3

7

3

158

Heather Christopher

F40

1:08:35

6:52

2

13

17

389

Martin Scott

M

1:20:34

8:03

3

6

4

189

David Bradley

M55

1:10:35

7:04

-

-

18

405

Julie Lemin

F35

1:21:15

8:08

-

-

5

195

Susanne Hunter

F45

1:10:59

7:06

2

12

19

407

Davina Lonsdale

F35

1:21:15

8:08

4

6

6

214

Shaun Dodd

M40

1:11:50

7:11

2

11

20

433

Leon Savage

M

1:22:50

8:17

3

5

7

219

Phillippa Baxter

F

1:12:11

7:13

3

11

21

478

Mark Ponton

M40

1:24:58

8:30

4

5

8

220

Darren Noble

M40

1:12:11

7:13

-

-

22

507

Ron Ingram

M55

1:27:28

8:45

3

4

9

221

Calum Storey

M

1:12:13

7:13

2

10

23

508

Aynsley Herron

M50

1:27:28

8:45

3

3

10

234

Terry McCabe

M60

1:12:49

7:17

2

9

24

584

Colin Seccombe

M45

1:32:19

9:14

-

-

11

243

Ian Baxter

M40

1:13:19

7:20

2

8

25

608

Beverley Jennison

F45

1:34:38

9:28

4

4

12

270

David Potts

M

1:14:37

7:28

3

10

26

617

Dawn Phillips

F

1:35:50

9:35

4

3

13

275

Hayley Masterman

F35

1:14:45

7:28

3

9

27

648

Andrea Scott

F35

1:40:45

10:04

-

-

14

307

Catherine Young

F55

1:16:06

7:37

3

8

28

670

Sharon Richardson

F45

1:46:51

10:41

4

2

Total No. of finishers :- 695

Top of Page

Mistakes/corrections etc., please contact Steve Walker by clicking on the link.