Race 9 - Brampton-Carlisle 10 Mile Sun 18th November 2012

 

The last race of the 2012 Grand Prix series saw 32 of Blyth's best travelling across the A69 to Brampton on a cool Sunday morning to take part in the Brampton-Carlisle 10 Mile Road Race. Although there was a few spots of drizzle during the race and a slight head wind, conditions were obviously good as many pb's were recorded, the best of which must have been Jakes 60:49, as he finished 49th overall, being first junior male and first Blyth runner.

First female back for Blyth was Leanne Herron in a time of 1:06:01 for 102nd place overall and 9th female. Leanne was ably supported by Heather Christopher (3rd F40), and Susanne Hunter (2nd F45) as they combined to win third ladies team. Heather and Susanne were in the prizes again, this time with Cath Young (3rd F55), as the three won the second ladies vets team prize.

As the race was also the Northern 10 Mile Road Race Championships, the team of Leanne, Heather and Susanne pick up Bronze medals for being third team - well done girls.

 

Unfortunately Phillippa was missing from the official results, we have added her to the Blyth finishers below in the correct position for Grand Prix purposes.

 

Full results at race-results.co.uk

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

1

49

Jake Jansen

JM

1:00:49

6:05

1

11

17

228

Steve Walker

M50

1:13:55

7:24

2

10

2

57

Robert Barkley

M

1:02:04

6:12

1

10

18

237

Terry McCabe

M60

1:14:25

7:27

2

9

3

77

Peter Holmback

M

1:03:50

6:23

1

9

19

271

David Potts

M45

1:16:02

7:36

3

10

4

85

Martin Gaughan

M50

1:04:24

6:26

1

8

20

275

Martin Scott

M40

1:16:15

7:38

3

9

5

91

Graeme Stewart

M

1:04:50

6:29

1

7

21

280

Catherine Young

F55

1:16:40

7:40

3

8

6

100

Iain Singer

M40

1:05:39

6:34

-

-

22

290

Hayley Masterman

F35

1:17:14

7:43

3

7

7

102

Leanne Herron

F

1:06:01

6:36

-

-

23

316

Ralph Dickinson

M60

1:18:26

7:51

3

6

8

151

Heather Christopher

F40

1:09:00

6:54

2

13

24

337

Heather Barrass

F35

1:19:47

7:59

4

6

9

152

Ian Baxter

M40

1:09:00

6:54

2

12

25

373

Richard Shillinglaw

M

1:22:14

8:13

-

-

10

159

Susanne Hunter

F45

1:09:32

6:57

2

11

26

411

Davina Lonsdale

F45

1:25:32

8:33

4

5

11

???

Phillippa Baxter

F

1:11:49

7:11

3

11

27

412

Adele Lonsdale

F45

1:25:33

8:33

-

-

12

192

Dave Bradley

M55

1:12:01

7:12

2

9

28

416

Ron Ingram

M55

1:26:00

8:36

3

5

13

210

Steven French

M

1:13:22

7:20

-

-

29

449

Louise Coultate

F

1:28:19

8:50

-

-

14

213

Lindsey Chapman

F

1:13:34

7:21

-

-

30

465

Louise Rawlinson

F35

1:29:29

8:57

4

4

15

216

Craig Giles

M

1:13:40

7:22

-

-

31

502

Diane Wallace

F60

1:34:07

9:25

-

-

16

220

Mark Ponton

M40

1:13:47

7:23

4

1

32

503

Anne Craddock

F50

1:34:11

9:25

-

-

Total No. of finishers :- 541

Top of Page

Mistakes/corrections etc., please contact Steve Walker by clicking on the link.