Race Results 2000-01

The 2000-2001 Grand Prix season is now complete.  Results and short write-ups appear below from throughout the season. 

The races that were selected were as below:

Race 1 - Keswick Half Marathon

The Keswick Half Marathon was the first event, and was run in very hot conditions on Sunday May the 7th around Lake Derwentwater. I am told that runners were dropping by the wayside throughout, and that is reflected in the finishing times. After hearing about it, I was almost pleased to have missed it through injury.

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

 

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

1

27

Joe Frazer

1:27:42

6:42

1

10

 

12

159

Anne Potts

1:46:24

8:07

4

12

2

52

Neal Hedley

1:32:20

7:03

1

9

 

13

161

Terry Hart

1:46:40

8:09

3

7

3

57

Steve Gillespie

1:34:27

7:13

2

12

 

14

193

Cath Young

1:49:31

8:22

4

11

4

59

Steve Walker

1:34:40

7:14

2

11

 

15

209

Kevin Westwood

1:52:39

8:36

3

6

5

90

Bill Smith

1:38:49

7:33

3

11

 

16

216

Ron Ingram

1:53:12

8:38

3

5

6

101

Ralph Dickinson

1:40:17

7:39

3

10

 

17

261

John Miller

1:56:43

8:55

2

8

7

104

Bob Marshall

1:40:08

7:39

-

-

 

18

304

David Roe

2:00:18

9:11

4

10

8

117

Steve Nendick

1:42:09

7:48

2

10

 

19

350

Keith Robson

2:04:03

9:28

4

9

9

129

Dave Kitching

1:43:19

7:53

3

9

 

20

363

Joe Potts

2:05:40

9:36

4

8

10

145

Dave Cox

1:45:29

8:03

2

9

 

21

392

Pauline Cunningham

2:09:07

9:51

5

8

11

148

Aynsley Herron

1:45:42

8:04

3

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top

Race 2 - Club Handicap 14th May 2000

The Club Handicap race was next up, and was held on a beautiful Sunday morning with conditions excellent for running. There was a slight breeze from the south, which made the return half of the race a touch on the warm side, but who's complaining? The event was won by Keith Robson, who bettered his predicted time by almost three minutes to win by 40 seconds or so from Kenn Reay, with Dave Kitching close behind Kenn. It was good to see several new faces taking part in the race; I hope this is the start of a new trend. Full results:

Pos.

Name

Predicted

Team

Handicap

Finish Time

Actual Time

1

Keith Robson

1:00:30

2

12:00

1:09:52

0:57:52

2

Kenn Reay

0:54:00

1

18:30

1:10:34

0:52:04

3

Dave Kitching

0:55:45

3

16:45

1:10:37

0:53:52

4

Ralph Dickinson

0:57:00

4

15:30

1:10:50

0:55:20

5

Aynsley Herron

0:55:45

4

16:45

1:11:09

0:54:24

6

Rob Barkley

0:48:30

4

24:00

1:11:22

0:47:22

7

Dave Cox

0:54:45

2

17:45

1:12:02

0:54:17

8

Rob Irvine

0:51:00

2

21:30

1:12:08

0:50:38

9

Terry Hart

0:57:00

3

15:30

1:12:14

0:56:44

10

Michael Stott

0:53:30

1

19:00

1:12:18

0:53:18

11

Eddie Stott

0:50:30

2

22:00

1:12:27

0:50:27

12

Eddie Woods

0:58:00

5

14:30

1:12:40

0:58:10

13

David Roe

0:58:00

4

14:30

1:12:47

0:58:17

14

Ian Richardson

0:47:45

2

24:45

1:12:57

0:48:12

15

Gregg Penn

0:48:00

1

24:30

1:13:03

0:48:33

16

Cath Young

0:57:30

1

15:00

1:13:15

0:58:15

17

Richard Cole

1:00:30

3

12:00

1:13:20

1:01:20

18

Kevin Westwood

0:55:15

5

17:15

1:13:30

0:56:15

19

Gareth Hope

0:52:00

3

20:30

1:13:36

0:53:06

20

Dale Stafford

0:50:00

3

22:30

1:13:40

0:51:10

21

John Miller

0:51:30

4

21:00

1:13:43

0:52:43

22

Pauline Cunningham

1:04:00

5

08:30

1:13:47

1:05:17

23

Adam Robinson

0:47:45

3

24:45

1:13:48

0:49:03

24

Rob Marshall

0:56:50

5

15:40

1:13:51

0:58:11

25

Christine Firth

1:10:30

1

02:00

1:13:59

1:11:59

26

Ken Higham

0:57:15

2

15:15

1:14:00

0:58:45

27

Rob Hall

0:45:30

5

27:00

1:14:10

0:47:10

28

Christine Willshire

1:09:30

3

03:00

1:14:13

1:11:13

29

Neal Hedley

0:47:00

4

25:30

1:14:14

0:48:44

30

Ron Ingram

0:56:00

2

16:30

1:14:27

0:57:57

31

Joe Frazer

0:48:00

5

24:30

1:14:31

0:50:01

32

Steve Nendick

0:53:30

5

19:00

1:14:35

0:55:35

33

Dave Morris

0:48:00

 

24:30

1:14:37

0:50:07

34

George Young

0:51:00

5

21:30

1:14:57

0:53:27

35

Ann Potts

0:56:00

1

16:30

1:15:06

0:58:36

36

Sharon Percy

1:09:30

2

03:00

1:15:34

1:12:34

37

Helen Morris

1:02:30

1

10:00

1:16:21

1:06:21

38

Ian Cansfield

0:54:00

4

18:30

1:18:26

0:59:56

39

Ken Turnbull

0:54:00

3

18:30

1:18:46

1:00:16

40

John Mallon

0:55:00

1

17:30

1:20:03

1:02:33

41

Jeff Brown

1:05:00

4

07:30

1:20:37

1:13:07

42

Mark Martin

1:09:00

 

03:30

1:28:17

1:24:47

43

Steve Gillespie

0:51:00

 

21:30

dnf

dnf

The Grand Prix points are worked out on actual times; here are the results in net time order, with points.

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

 

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

1

27

Rob Hall

47:10

5:25

1

10

 

23

9

Terry Hart

56:44

6:31

3

7

2

6

Robbie Barkley

47:22

5:27

1

9

 

24

1

Keith Robson

57:52

6:39

4

12

3

14

Ian Richardson

48:12

5:32

1

8

 

25

30

Ron Ingram

57:57

6:40

3

6

4

15

Gregg Penn

48:33

5:35

-

-

 

26

12

Eddie Woods

58:10

6:41

3

5

5

29

Neal Hedley

48:44

5:36

1

7

 

27

24

Rob Marshall

58:11

6:41

-

-

6

23

Adam Robinson

49:03

5:38

1

6

 

28

16

Cath Young

58:15

6:42

4

11

7

31

Joe Frazer

50:01

5:45

1

5

 

29

13

David Roe

58:17

6:42

4

10

8

33

Dave Morris

50:07

5:46

-

-

 

30

35

Anne Potts

58:33

6:44

4

9

9

11

Eddie Stott

50:27

5:48

1

4

 

31

26

Ken Higham

58:45

6:45

-

-

10

8

Rob Irvine

50:38

5:49

2

12

 

32

38

Ian Cansfield

59:56

6:53

4

8

11

20

Dale Stafford

51:10

5:53

1

3

 

33

39

Ken Turnbull

1:00:16

6:56

4

7

12

2

Kenn Reay

52:04

5:59

2

11

 

34

17

Richard Cole

1:01:20

7:03

4

6

13

21

John Miller

52:43

6:04

2

10

 

35

40

John Mallon

1:02:33

7:11

4

5

14

19

Gareth Hope

53:06

6:06

2

9

 

36

22

Pauline Cunningham

1:05:17

7:30

5

8

15

10

Michael Stott

53:18

6:08

2

8

 

37

37

Helen Morris

1:06:21

7:38

5

7

16

34

George Young

53:27

6:09

2

7

 

38

28

Christine Willshire

1:11:13

8:11

-

-

17

3

Dave Kitching

53:52

6:11

3

11

 

39

25

Christine Firth

1:11:59

8:16

-

-

18

7

Dave Cox

54:17

6:14

2

6

 

40

36

Sharon Percy

1:12:34

8:20

5

6

19

5

Aynsley Herron

54:24

6:15

3

10

 

41

41

Jeff Brown

1:13:07

8:24

5

5

20

4

Ralph Dickinson

55:20

6:22

3

9

 

42

42

Mark Martin

1:24:47

9:45

-

-

21

32

Steve Nendick

55:35

6:23

2

5

 

43

-

Steve Gillespie

dnf

-

2

-

22

18

Kevin Westwood

56:15

6:28

3

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top

Race 3: Blaydon Race - June 9th 2000

Another race run in near perfect conditions, and another increase in entries (2916) resulted in a very enjoyable run from The Toon to Blaydon. I think the atmosphere at the start of this race is better than all the others put together. Many Club members were in evidence, most were running but lots were watching too, and Robbie Barklay led home the 77 BRC runners (2 more than last year), with Cath Young first lady.  Rob Hall was 3rd Gadgie O50, Ian Richardson was 4th Gadgie O50, Denis Moss was 2nd Gadgie O70, Anne Potts was 4th Dame O45, and Cath and George placed 5th in the Me an Wor Lass category. Click here for the full race results, the BRC results are as below:

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

 

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

1

50

Robbie Barkley

31:37

5:33

1

10

 

40

614

Ian Cansfield

40:00

7:01

4

8

2

68

Rob Hall

32:07

5:38

1

9

 

41

638

Frank Aniolkowski

40:18

7:04

-

-

3

85

Neal Hedley

32:52

5:46

1

8

 

42

698

Chris Hedley

40:52

7:10

-

-

4

95

Ian Richardson

33:13

5:50

1

7

 

43

730

Gary Blanks

41:06

7:13

-

-

5

98

Adam Robinson

33:17

5:50

1

6

 

44

742

Brian Smith

41:11

7:14

4

7

6

107

Mark Walbank

33:29

5:52

-

-

 

45

754

Steve Bangs

41:18

7:15

-

-

7

121

Greg Penn

33:51

5:56

-

-

 

46

764

Tony Garrity

41:25

7:16

3

2

8

126

Dave Morris

34:03

5:58

-

-

 

47

812

Rob Marshall

41:49

7:20

-

-

9

130

Kevin Freeman

34:08

5:59

-

-

 

48

815

Suzanne Humphrey

41:52

7:21

-

-

10

135

Joe Frazer

34:15

6:01

1

5

 

49

841

Martin Chisholm

42:10

7:24

4

6

11

136

Dale Stafford

34:16

6:01

1

4

 

50

872

Dickie Cole

42:25

7:26

4

5

12

144

George Young

34:27

6:03

2

12

 

51

877

Robert Bradley

42:26

7:27

4

4

13

149

Eddie Stott

34:31

6:03

1

3

 

52

951

Ken Illingworth

43:02

7:33

-

-

14

152

Rob Irvine

34:34

6:04

2

11

 

53

963

Helen Morris

43:07

7:34

5

8

15

204

Steve Gillespie

35:26

6:13

2

10

 

54

1135

Sandra Gaughan

44:33

7:49

-

-

16

222

Richard Dodds

35:40

6:15

1

2

 

55

1146

Jeff Brown

44:41

7:50

5

7

17

223

Martin Gaughan

35:40

6:15

-

-

 

56

1159

Denis Moss

44:46

7:51

-

-

18

229

Gareth Hope

35:45

6:16

2

9

 

57

1187

Martin Barnfather

44:58

7:53

-

-

19

232

Michael Stott

35:46

6:16

2

8

 

58

1246

Pauline Cunningham

45:25

7:58

5

6

20

258

Dave Cox

36:21

6:23

2

7

 

59

1308

Ray Sanderson

45:48

8:02

-

-

21

271

Aynsley Herron

36:26

6:24

3

11

 

60

1437

Tricia Goodwin

46:38

8:11

-

-

22

305

John Miller

36:53

6:28

2

6

 

61

1438

Sharon Percy

46:39

8:11

5

5

23

363

Kenn Reay

37:43

6:37

2

5

 

62

1592

Jocelyn Smith

47:49

8:23

5

4

24

398

Terry Hart

38:07

6:41

3

10

 

63

1593

Robin Fentum

47:49

8:23

-

-

25

408

Steve Nendick

38:11

6:42

2

4

 

64

1631

Christine Firth

48:12

8:27

-

-

26

422

Eddie Woods

38:18

6:43

3

9

 

65

1632

Christine Willshire

48:13

8:28

-

-

27

442

Dave Kitching

38:33

6:46

3

8

 

66

1801

Liz Freeman

49:46

8:44

-

-

28

451

Paul Marshall

38:37

6:46

3

7

 

67

1839

Clinton Young

50:04

8:47

5

3

29

466

Ralph Dickinson

38:46

6:48

3

6

 

68

1887

Angie Bosworth

50:29

8:51

5

2

30

482

Keith Robson

38:53

6:49

4

12

 

69

1888

Andy Brown

50:29

8:51

1

1

31

494

Ken Higham

39:00

6:51

-

-

 

70

2519

Bob Soulsby

57:06

10:01

-

-

32

501

Ron Ingram

39:03

6:51

3

5

 

71

2554

Mary Frazer

57:48

10:08

-

-

33

505

Kevin Westwood

39:05

6:51

3

4

 

72

2555

Diane Robson

57:48

10:08

-

-

34

519

Cath Young

39:12

6:53

4

11

 

73

2753

Katie Seccombe

1:02:38

10:59

-

-

35

530

Anne Potts

39:19

6:54

4

10

 

74

2832

Laura Mallon

1:06:49

11:43

-

-

36

545

Shiela Greener

39:27

6:55

-

-

 

75

2864

Lesley Irvine

1:10:12

12:19

-

-

37

554

David Taylor

39:32

6:56

-

-

 

76

2897

Margaret Dickinson

1:15:43

13:17

-

-

38

565

Terry Sanderson

39:37

6:57

3

3

 

77

2898

Sylvia Hart

1:15:43

13:17

5

1

39

606

David Roe

39:58

7:01

4

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top

Race 4 - Tynedale 10k - July 5th 2000

Yet another race run in near perfect conditions, and yet another reported increase in entries (473); this isn't what we're all used to, but very welcome all the same.  Once again a large contingent of Club members were running, and Robbie Barklay led home the 49 BRC runners in 24th place overall, with Cath Young first lady (and 5th L45).  Rob Hall was 5th V50, Ian Richardson was 6th V50, Michael Stott was first U18, Denis Moss was 1st V70. For the Ladies Shiela Greener was 1st L50, Suzanne Humphrey was 2nd L35, and Helen Morris was 6th L35. Full BRC results and Grand Prix points are as below:

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

 

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

1

24

Robbie Barklay

34:31

5:34

1

10

 

26

206

Keith Robson

43:18

6:59

4

12

2

41

Rob Hall

35:48

5:46

1

9

 

27

215

Cath Young

43:36

7:02

4

11

3

49

Adam Robinson

36:12

5:50

1

8

 

28

223

Sheila Greener

44:07

7:07

-

-

4

52

Ian Richardson

36:28

5:53

1

7

 

29

229

Ron Ingram

44:16

7:08

3

5

5

63

Kevin Freeman

37:12

6:00

-

-

 

30

236

Ken Turnbull

44:24

7:10

4

10

6

71

Joe Frazer

37:34

6:04

1

6

 

31

247

John Mallon

44:51

7:14

4

9

7

74

Neal Hedley

37:59

6:08

1

5

 

32

255

Dave Kitching

45:02

7:16

3

4

8

77

Eddie Stott

38:04

6:08

1

4

 

33

256

Brian Smith

45:03

7:16

4

8

9

79

Steve Gillespie

38:11

6:10

2

12

 

34

257

Bob Marshall

45:12

7:17

-

-

10

84

George Young

38:26

6:12

2

11

 

35

262

Ian Cansfield

45:24

7:19

4

7

11

88

Gareth Hope

38:33

6:13

2

10

 

36

267

Tony Garrity

45:32

7:21

3

3

12

93

Richard Dodds

38:48

6:15

1

3

 

37

274

Suzanne Humphrey

45:54

7:24

-

-

13

96

Geoff McLane

38:56

6:17

2

9

 

38

299

Ken Illingworth

47:02

7:35

-

-

14

103

Martin Gaughan

39:16

6:20

-

-

 

39

333

Helen Morris

48:37

7:50

5

8

15

107

Michael Stott

39:24

6:21

2

8

 

40

339

Pauline Cunningham

49:08

7:55

5

7

16

108

Aynsley Herron

39:27

6:22

3

11

 

41

343

Sandra Gaughan

49:15

7:57

-

-

17

115

John Miller

39:46

6:25

2

7

 

42

350

Sharon Percy

49:44

8:01

5

6

18

120

Steve Walker

40:01

6:27

2

6

 

43

354

Martin Chisholm

49:59

8:04

4

6

19

157

Ralph Dickinson

41:37

6:43

3

10

 

44

362

Denis Moss

50:25

8:08

-

-

20

165

Steve Nendick

41:57

6:46

2

5

 

45

387

Tricia Goodwin

51:57

8:23

-

-

21

168

David Stewart

42:00

6:46

-

-

 

46

397

Jocelyn Smith

52:32

8:28

5

5

22

176

Paul Marshall

42:16

6:49

3

9

 

47

404

Christine Firth

52:52

8:32

-

-

23

183

Eddie Woods

42:37

6:52

3

8

 

48

426

Liz Freeman

55:55

9:01

-

-

24

190

Terry Hart

42:53

6:55

3

7

 

49

473

Sylvia Hart

1:18:15

12:37

5

4

25

199

Kevin Westwood

43:07

6:57

3

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top

Race 5 - Northumberland Coastal Run 14m - July 16th 2000

Possibly the best conditions for this race in quite a few years, with the tide out and a following wind, ensured fast times for a number of runners.  Once again a large contingent of Club members were running; first home for BRC was Rob Hall in 23rd, first Lady was Anne Best. Special mention for Ron Ingram, who pulled his hamstring by slipping on a wet rock after only 100 metres but continued on to Craster thinking he would be able to get a lift from somebody spectating. As nobody was there he carried on to the finish - and missed the next   week's training as a result. I don't know if any of our runners won category prizes, but the full BRC results and Grand Prix points are as below:

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

 

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

1

23

Rob Hall

1:22:00

5:49

1

10

 

22

268

Anne Potts

1:41:35

7:12

4

10

2

29

Neal Hedley

1:23:21

5:55

1

9

 

23

309

Terry Sanderson

1:43:30

7:20

3

7

3

34

Adam Robinson

1:23:47

5:57

1

8

 

24

322

Terry Foster

1:44:13

7:23

-

-

4

56

Ian Richardson

1:27:05

6:11

1

7

 

25

338

Kevin Westwood

1:45:16

7:28

3

6

5

57

Joe Frazer

1:27:18

6:11

1

6

 

26

351

Ian Cansfield

1:45:57

7:31

4

9

6

67

Eddie Stott

1:28:10

6:15

1

5

 

27

396

Dave Kitching

1:48:49

7:43

3

5

7

73

Mark Walbank

1:28:51

6:18

-

-

 

28

434

Rob Marshall

1:50:32

7:50

-

-

8

88

Neil Crooks

1:29:56

6:23

-

-

 

29

435

Keith Robson

1:50:33

7:50

4

8

9

92

Steve Walker

1:30:12

6:24

2

12

 

30

447

Dickie Cole

1:51:26

7:54

4

7

10

119

Kenn Reay

1:32:13

6:32

2

11

 

31

468

Ken Illingworth

1:53:14

8:02

-

-

11

136

George Young

1:33:21

6:37

2

10

 

32

497

Pauline Cunningham

1:55:09

8:10

5

8

12

144

Gareth Hope

1:33:42

6:39

2

9

 

33

509

Sharon Percy

1:56:03

8:14

5

7

13

147

Martin Gaughan

1:34:01

6:40

-

-

 

34

515

Gary Blanks

1:56:36

8:16

-

-

14

148

Steve Nendick

1:34:07

6:40

2

8

 

35

534

Martin Chisholm

1:58:05

8:22

4

6

15

150

John Miller

1:34:14

6:41

2

7

 

36

540

Michael Garrard

1:58:38

8:25

-

-

16

176

Aynsley Herron

1:36:05

6:49

3

11

 

37

565

Ron Ingram

2:00:33

8:33

3

4

17

193

Ralph Dickinson

1:37:01

6:53

3

10

 

38

583

Tricia Goodwin

2:01:56

8:39

-

-

18

197

Terry Hart

1:37:15

6:54

3

9

 

39

616

Jocelyn Smith

2:06:41

8:59

5

6

19

216

Eddie Woods

1:38:31

6:59

3

8

 

40

626

Mel Crooks

2:07:49

9:04

-

-

20

228

John Mallon

1:39:11

7:02

-

-

 

41

713

Sylvia Hart

3:05:01

13:07

5

5

21

266

Ken Turnbull

1:41:33

7:12

4

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top

Race 6 - Morpeth 10k - August 1st  2000

Very warm for this one, around the two loops with that nasty hill in the first mile of each lap just to make it more interesting for us, nevertheless the entry held steady from last year (exactly steady at 259!). 41 BRC runners took part and were led home by Robbie Barklay in 17th position, with Cath Young first Lady, just two seconds ahead of Anne Potts. Again, I don't know if any of our runners picked up category prizes, but here's the full list:

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

 

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

1

17

Robbie Barklay

35:44

5:46

1

10

 

22

141

Cath Young

44:03

7:06

4

9

2

24

Rob Hall

36:49

5:56

1

9

 

23

144

Anne Potts

44:05

7:07

4

8

3

44

Kevin Freeman

37:59

6:08

-

-

 

24

148

David Roe

44:09

7:07

4

7

4

50

Eddie Stott

38:46

6:15

1

8

 

25

157

Kevin Westwood

44:22

7:09

3

6

5

41

Mark Walbank

38:50

6:16

-

-

 

26

158

Dave Kitching

44:50

7:14

3

5

6

51

Steve Gillespie

38:51

6:16

2

12

 

27

158

Ian Cansfield

44:54

7:15

4

6

7

53

Gareth Hope

39:03

6:18

2

11

 

28

160

Dave Stewart

45:00

7:15

-

-

8

54

George Young

39:26

6:22

2

10

 

29

162

Ron Ingram

45:44

7:23

3

4

9

57

Steve Walker

39:42

6:24

2

9

 

30

167

Dickie Cole

46:05

7:26

4

5

10

62

Aynsley Herron

40:04

6:28

3

11

 

31

168

Joe Potts

46:13

7:27

4

4

11

64

Dale Stafford

40:11

6:29

1

7

 

32

171

Tony Garrity

46:25

7:29

3

3

12

69

Dale Smith

40:22

6:31

-

-

 

33

176

Ken Illingworth

46:46

7:33

-

-

13

90

Michael Stott

40:49

6:35

2

8

 

34

183

Martin Chisholm

47:30

7:40

4

3

14

104

Ralph Dickinson

41:30

6:42

3

10

 

35

199

Helen Morris

48:47

7:52

5

8

15

111

Paul Marshall

42:02

6:47

3

9

 

36

215

Pauline Cunningham

50:20

8:07

5

7

16

114

Terry Hart

42:21

6:50

3

8

 

37

218

Sharon Percy

51:02

8:14

5

6

17

115

John Mallon

42:28

6:51

4

12

 

38

221

Clinton Young

51:25

8:18

5

5

18

126

Ken Turnbull

42:31

6:51

4

11

 

39

231

Christine Firth

52:42

8:30

-

-

19

128

Eddie Woods

43:08

6:57

3

7

 

40

248

Liz Freeman

57:34

9:17

-

-

20

130

Steve Nendick

43:19

6:59

2

7

 

41

256

Bob Soulsby

1:05:52

10:37

-

-

21

139

Keith Robson

43:26

7:00

4

10

 

42

259

Sylvia Hart

1:19:14

12:47

5

4

Race 7 - Blyth Links 10k - Tuesday 5th September 2000

Another nice evening, (and being included in the NSPoly race series) resulted in the highest recorded turnout for this event, up from 150 last year to 176 this time. First home from our own 48 runners was Robbie, with Rob taking the Brian Stringfellow trophy for first BRC vet. Cath Young was first BRC lady, and second overall. The full results are on another page, but the BRC placings were as below.

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

 

Pos.

Pos.

Name

Time

Pace

Div.

Points

1

8

Robbie Barklay

35:25

5:42

1

10

 

25

84

Joe Potts

42:43

6:52

4

10

2

13

Rob Hall

36:48

5:55

1

9

 

26

87

Eddie Woods

43:01

6:55

3

8

3

16

Adam Robinson

37:04

5:58

1

8

 

27

89

Dave Cox

43:04

6:56

2

3

4

23

Kevin Freeman

37:55

6:06

-

-

 

28

93

Keith Robson

43:11

6:57

4

9

5

25

Rob Irvine

38:14

6:09

2

12

 

29

97

Ian Cansfield

43:22

6:59

4

8

6

29

Mark Walbank

38:37

6:13

-

-

 

30

99

Ron Ingram

43:35

7:01

3

7

7

31

Steve Gillespie

38:45

6:14

2

11

 

31

100

Cath Young

43:43

7:02

4

7

8

32

Dale Stafford

38:53

6:15

1

7

 

32

103

Brian Smith

43:57

7:04

4

6

9

35

Geoff McLane

39:08

6:18

2

10

 

33

106

Anne Potts

44:09

7:06

4

5

10

36

Dale Smith

39:13

6:19

-

-

 

34

109

Dave Kitching

44:38

7:11

3

6

11

38

George Young

39:34

6:22

2

9

 

35

113

Rob Marshall

45:13

7:16

-

-

12

43

Gareth Hope

39:59

6:26

2

8

 

36

114

Suzanne Humphrey

45:14

7:17

-

-

13

44

Aynsley Herron

40:01

6:26

3

11

 

37