Grand Prix Race Results 2012

         Race 1 – Snake Lane 10                   Race 2 – Coniston 14              Race 3 – Keswick half                 Race 4 – Les Allcorn

         Race 5 – Tynedale 10k                     Race 6 – Morpeth 10k            Race 7 – Tynedale 10M               Race 8 – Cumbrian half

         Race 9 – Brampton to Carlisle

Race 9 – Brampton to Carlisle – Sunday 18th November 2012

The last race of the 2012 Grand Prix series saw 32 of Blyth's best travelling across the A69 to Brampton on a cool Sunday morning to take part in the Brampton-Carlisle 10 Mile Road Race.  Although there was a few spots of drizzle during the race and a slight head wind, conditions were obviously good as many pb's were recorded, the best of which must have been Jakes 60:49, as he finished 49th overall, being first junior male and first Blyth runner.

First female back for Blyth was Leanne Herron in a time of 1:06:01 for 102nd place overall and 9th female.  Leanne was ably supported by Heather Christopher (3rd F40), and Susanne Hunter (2nd F45) as they combined to win third ladies team.  Heather and Susanne were in the prizes again, this time with Cath Young (3rd F55), as the three won the second ladies vets team prize.

As the race was also the Northern 10 Mile Road Race Championships, the team of Leanne, Heather and Susanne pick up Bronze medals for being third team - well done girls.

 

Unfortunately Phillippa was missing from the official results, we have added her to the Blyth finishers below in the correct position for Grand Prix purposes.

 

Full results at race-results.co.uk

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

1

49

Jake Jansen

JM

1:00:49

6:05

1

11

17

228

Steve Walker

M50

1:13:55

7:24

2

10

2

57

Robert Barkley

M

1:02:04

6:12

1

10

18

237

Terry McCabe

M60

1:14:25

7:27

2

9

3

77

Peter Holmback

M

1:03:50

6:23

1

9

19

271

David Potts

M45

1:16:02

7:36

3

10

4

85

Martin Gaughan

M50

1:04:24

6:26

1

8

20

275

Martin Scott

M40

1:16:15

7:38

3

9

5

91

Graeme Stewart

M

1:04:50

6:29

1

7

21

280

Catherine Young

F55

1:16:40

7:40

3

8

6

100

Iain Singer

M40

1:05:39

6:34

-

-

22

290

Hayley Masterman

F35

1:17:14

7:43

3

7

7

102

Leanne Herron

F

1:06:01

6:36

-

-

23

316

Ralph Dickinson

M60

1:18:26

7:51

3

6

8

151

Heather Christopher

F40

1:09:00

6:54

2

13

24

337

Heather Barrass

F35

1:19:47

7:59

4

6

9

152

Ian Baxter

M40

1:09:00

6:54

2

12

25

373

Richard Shillinglaw

M

1:22:14

8:13

-

-

10

159

Susanne Hunter

F45

1:09:32

6:57

2

11

26

411

Davina Lonsdale

F45

1:25:32

8:33

4

5

11

???

Phillippa Baxter

F

1:11:49

7:11

3

11

27

412

Adele Lonsdale

F45

1:25:33

8:33

-

-

12

192

Dave Bradley

M55

1:12:01

7:12

2

9

28

416

Ron Ingram

M55

1:26:00

8:36

3

5

13

210

Steven French

M

1:13:22

7:20

-

-

29

449

Louise Coultate

F

1:28:19

8:50

-

-

14

213

Lindsey Chapman

F

1:13:34

7:21

-

-

30

465

Louise Rawlinson

F35

1:29:29

8:57

4

4

15

216

Craig Giles

M

1:13:40

7:22

-

-

31

502

Diane Wallace

F60

1:34:07

9:25

-

-

16

220

Mark Ponton

M40

1:13:47

7:23

4

1

32

503

Anne Craddock

F50

1:34:11

9:25

-

-

Total No. of finishers :- 541

Top of Page

Race 8 – Cumbrian Half Marathon – Sunday 7th October 2012

Sixteen members of Blyth Running Club travelled to Carlisle on Sunday 7th October to take part in the penultimate race of the season's Grand Prix competition.  With the top places in all four divisions still to be decided competition was fierce, even with the reduced turnout.

Congratulations go to Martin Gaughan (3rd M50), Mal Darbyshire (5th M50), Heather Christopher (2nd F40), Cath Young (2nd F50) and Terry McCabe (2nd M60).

So with just the Brampton to Carlisle 10 Mile race left to go, I believe the state of the leagues to be as follows:-

Division 1 Robbie just needs to turn up to win, although top three places can change.

Division 2 Heather and Shaun 1st and 2nd respectively with Ian Baxter and Steve Dobby fighting for third.

Division 3 Phillippa 1st, with 2nd and 3rd between Martin Scott and David Potts.

Division 4 Mark Ponton 1st and Heather Barrass 2nd, with 3rd place still up for grabs.

 

Well done to the famous five of Heather Christopher, Ian and Phillippa Baxter, Ron Ingram and Heather Barrass who have completed all eight races in the Grand Prix this year.

 

Pos.

Name

Cat

Gun

Chip

Pace

Div.

Pts.

Posn.

Time

Posn.

Time

1

Martin Gaughan

M50

74

1:28:49

77

1:28:45

6:46

1

11

2

Heather Christopher

F40

110

1:32:32

117

1:32:29

7:04

2

13

3

Mal Darbyshire

M50

114

1:32:44

121

1:32:39

7:04

2

12

4

Shaun Dodd

M40

132

1:33:40

137

1:33:37

7:09

2

11

5

Steve Dobby

M

165

1:35:47

174

1:35:42

7:18

2

10

6

Ian Baxter

M40

169

1:36:00

181

1:35:55

7:19

2

9

7

Philippa Baxter

F

198

1:37:30

207

1:37:23

7:26

3

11

8

David Potts

M40

228

1:39:11

245

1:39:11

7:34

3

10

9

Terry McCabe

M60

279

1:42:04

301

1:42:01

7:47

2

8

10

Hayley Masterman

F

286

1:42:31

309

1:42:19

7:49

3

9

11

Mark Ponton

M40

295

1:42:51

320

1:42:39

7:50

4

7

12

Catherine Young

F50

395

1:47:10

395

1:45:44

8:04

3

8

13

Heather Barrass

F

555

1:53:30

581

1:52:40

8:36

4

6

14

Ron Ingram

M50

677

1:58:42

722

1:57:52

8:60

3

7

15

Louise Coultate

F

786

2:02:57

802

2:01:29

9:16

-

-

16

Andrea Scott

F

1155

2:34:41

1166

2:34:07

11:46

-

-

Total No. of finishers :- 1221

Top of Page

Race 7 – Tynedale 10 Mile – Sunday 2nd September 2012

On a warm, sunny day 33 of Blyth’s finest lined up for the start of the annual Jelly Tea 10 miler from Hexham to Ovingham - by the time we had reached the climb out of Corbridge, the temperature had risen to make this more ‘enjoyable’ than usual.

First back for Blyth was Robbie Barkley in 36th position with a time of 1:02:23, followed by Jake Jansen (47th  – 1:04:08), which was an excellent performance for his first time at this race. First lady back was Heather Christopher (120 – 1:12:38) who just held off Lindsey Chapman, 3 seconds behind. Congratulations to Heather (third lady in her category) and the team of Heather, Lindsey and Phillipa Baxter who went on to be second ladies team overall.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

1

36

Robert Barkley

M

1:02:23

6:14

1

11

18

226

Catherine Young

F55

1:20:32

8:03

3

10

2

47

Jake Jansen

M

1:04:08

6:25

1

10

19

281

Helen Bruce

F35

1:21:52

8:11

-

-

3

65

Sam Dodd

M

1:06:07

6:37

1

9

20

251

Dave Roberts

M50

1:22:25

8:14

-

-

4

86

Martin Gaughan

M50

1:07:50

6:47

1

8

21

270

Martin Scott

M40

1:24:04

8:25

3

9

5

93

Graeme Stewart

M

1:08:36

6:52

1

7

22

279

Calum Storey

M

1:24:40

8:28

2

6

6

115

Shaun Dodd

M40

1:11:56

7:11

2

13

23

282

Ralph Dickinson

M60

1:25:06

8:31

3

8

7

120

Heather Christopher

F40

1:12:28

7:15

2

12

24

294

Heather Barrass

F35

1:25:49

8:35

4

6

8

121

Lindsey Chapman

F

1:12:31

7:15

-

-

25

313

John Mallon

M55

1:27:01

8:42

2

5

9

132

Steve Dobby

M

1:13:24

7:20

2

11

26

324

Ron Ingram

M55

1:27:34

8:46

3

7

10

136

Mal Darbyshire

M55

1:13:38

7:22

2

10

27

348

Davina Lonsdale

F45

1:29:00

8:54

4

5

11

138

Ricky Davidson

M

1:14:00

7:24

2

9

28

361

Brian Singleton

M50

1:30:07

9:01

3

6

12

141

Ian Baxter

M40

1:14:04

7:25

2

8

29

450

Louise Rawlinson

F35

1:40:20

10:02

4

4

13

159

Dave Bradley

M55

1:15:12

7:31

-

-

30

454

Anne Craddock

F50

1:40:59

10:06

-

-

14

183

Philippa Baxter

F

1:17:13

7:43

3

11

31

478

Angela Johnson

F35

1:47:01

10:42

-

-

15

199

Terry McCabe

M60

1:18:27

7:51

2

7

32

483

Andrea Scott

F35

1:49:34

10:58

-

-

16

212

Darren Noble

M

1:19:13

7:55

-

-

33

484

Sharon Richardson

F45

1:49:36

10:58

4

3

17

215

Mark Ponton

M40

1:19:20

7:56

4

7

Total No. of finishers :- 503

Top of Page

Race 6 – Morpeth 10km – Tueday 31st July 2012

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

1

32

Jake Jansen

M

37:19

6:00

1

11

21

147

Steve French

M

44:58

7:14

-

-

2

38

Chris Laidlaw

M

38:02

6:07

-

-

22

161

Terry McCabe

M60

45:31

7:20

2

7

3

43

Dale Smith

M40

38:27

6:11

-

-

23

170

Steve Walker

M50

46:09

7:26

2

6

4

45

Martin Gaughan

M55

38:35

6:13

1

10

24

177

Phillippa Baxter

F

46:31

7:29

3

10

5

70

Graeme Stewart

M

40:01

6:26

1

9

25

180

Cath Young

F55

46:44

7:31

3

9

6

75

Sam Dodd

M

40:20

6:29

1

8

26

183

Ralph Dickinson

M60

47:05

7:35

3

8

7

76

Leanne Herron

F

40:23

6:30

-

-

27

204

John Mallon

M55

48:24

7:47

2

5

8

83

Gareth Hope

M

41:28

6:40

2

13

28

208

Leon Savage

M

48:34

7:49

3

7

9

84

Daniel N'Jai

M

41:31

6:41

-

-

29

213

Helen Bruce

F35

48:46

7:51

-

-

10

94

Heather Christopher

F40

42:02

6:46

2

12

30

217

Dave Roberts

M50

49:18

7:56

-

-

11

99

Steve Gillespie

M50

42:17

6:48

1

7

31

218

Heather Barrass

F35

49:24

7:57

4

6

12

108

Ian Baxter

M45

42:50

6:54

2

11

32

230

Samantha Richardson

F

50:08

8:04

-

-

13

111

Ricky Davidson

M

42:56

6:55

2

10

33

236

Davina Lonsdale

F45

50:36

8:09

4

5

14

116

Lindsey Chapman

F

43:15

6:58

-

-

34

240

Aynsley Herron

M50

51:26

8:17

3

6

15

117

Calum Storey

M

43:16

6:58

2

9

35

263

Ron Ingram

M55

53:32

8:37

3

5

16

118

Steve Dobby

M

43:17

6:58

2

8

36

273

Louise Rawlinson

F35

54:26

8:46

4

4

17

122

David Potts

M40

43:38

7:01

3

11

37

278

Angela Johnson

F35

55:03

8:52

-

-

18

126

Adam Robinson

43:49

7:03

1

6

38

291

Anne Craddock

F50

58:48

9:28

-

-

19

133

Mark Ponton

M40

44:00

7:05

4

7

39

296

Louise Douglas

F35

1:00:16

9:42

-

-

20

135

Dave Bradley

M55

44:13

7:07

-

-

40

298

Andrea Scott

F35

1:01:42

9:56

-

-

Total No. of finishers :- 299

Top of Page

Race 5 – Tynedale 10km – Wednesday 4th June 2012

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

1

25

Robert Barkley

M

36:51

5:56

1

11

24

246

Catherine Young

F55

47:42

7:41

3

8

2

61

Martin Gaughan

M50

39:25

6:21

1

10

25

281

John Mallon

M55

48:54

7:52

2

7

3

69

Dale Smith

M40

39:40

6:23

-

-

26

284

Ralph Dickinson

M60

49:03

7:54

3

7

4

74

Sam Dodd

M

40:00

6:26

1

9

27

290

Hayley Masterman

F35

49:14

7:55

3

6

5

79

Leanne Herron

F

40:10

6:28

-

-

28

295

Simon Cox

M

49:26

7:57

-

-

6

84

Iain Singer

M40

40:24

6:30

-

-

29

309

Calum Storey

M

49:42

8:00

2

6

7

94

Graeme Stewart

M

41:05

6:37

1

8

30

316

Claire Riches

F35

50:04

8:03

-

-

8

112

Daniel N'jai

M

41:48

6:44

-

-

31

319

Steve Walker

M50

50:12

8:05

2

5

9

124

Julie Clark

F35

42:10

6:47

-

-

32

326

Julie Lemin

F35

50:31

8:08

-

-

10

125

Jon French

M

42:15

6:48

-

-

33

348

Heather Barrass

F35

51:17

8:15

4

6

11

127

Peter Holmback

M

42:17

6:48

1

7

34

351

Dave Roberts

M50

51:25

8:16

-

-

12

139

Heather Christopher

F40

43:03

6:56

2

13

35

356

Aynsley Herron

M50

51:33

8:18

3

5

13

143

Shaun Dodd

M40

43:17

6:58

2

12

36

359

Davina Lonsdale

F45

51:40

8:19

4

5

14

150

Ian Baxter

M40

43:41

7:02

2

11

37

384

Ron Ingram

M55

53:05

8:33

3

4

15

160

Susanne Hunter

F45

44:00

7:05

2

10

38

388

Leon Savage

M

53:14

8:34

3

3

16

168

Steve Dobby

M

44:29

7:10

2

9

39

455

Richard Shillinglaw

M

58:09

9:22

-

-

17

176

David Potts

M40

44:44

7:12

3

11

40

459

Ken Turnbull

M60

58:32

9:25

-

-

18

178

Mark Ponton

M40

44:50

7:13

4

7

41

460

Louise Rawlinson

F35

58:35

9:26

4

4

19

216

Terry McCabe

M60

46:19

7:27

2

8

42

461

Angela Johnson

F35

58:56

9:29

-

-

20

218

Kevin Freeman

M55

46:25

7:28

-

-

43

472

Anne Craddock

F50

1:00:37

9:45

-

-

21

228

Steven French

M

46:59

7:34

-

-

44

483

Sharon Richardson

F45

1:02:31

10:04

4

3

22

236

Philippa Baxter

F

47:13

7:36

3

10

45

487

Andrea Scott

F35

1:03:15

10:11

-

-

23

243

Martin Scott

M40

47:37

7:40

3

9

46

508

Jane Cassells

F

1:09:02

11:07

-

-

Total No. of finishers :- 515

Top of Page

Race 4 – Les Allcorn 10km – Tuesday 12th June 2012

In previous years you could count the number of Blyth Running Club members taking part in this scenic race in the grounds of Hulne Park, Alnwick on one hand.  Compare that to this year, with the race included in the club's Grand Prix for the first time, where the number increased dramatically to 39.

An interesting multi-terrain 10k, the route starts with a couple of kilometres of undulating and then uphill forest track.  A further, generally uphill, kilometre on tarmac is followed by 2km of gradual descent to reach the half way point, a cup of water and a bridge over the River Aln.  It's then back off-road again, this time relatively flat, as the remainder of the course runs alongside the river to the finish.

 

First back for Blyth was Robbie in fifth place overall with a time of 37:10, followed by Jake and Graeme, in 16th and 17th respectively.  First Blyth lady and third lady overall was Heather Christopher in a time of 43:08.  Special mention also for Cath Young who was first in her age category.

 

Six Blyth juniors had run in the earlier 3k Junior Fun Run with Erin Scott finishing second in the U15 girls race.  In the U15 boys race, James Young was third and Elliot Taylor 5th, and in the U13 boys race Daniel Tait was third, Taylor Glover 5th and Connor Marshall 7th.

 

The full results can be found on the Alnwick Harriers web site.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

1

5

Robert Barkley

M

37:10

5:59

1

11

21

84

Helen Bruce

F35

48:19

7:47

-

-

2

16

Jake Jansen

M

39:03

6:17

1

10

22

87

Heather Barrass

F35

48:28

7:48

4

6

3

17

Graeme Stewart

M

39:20

6:20

1

9

23

96

Kevin Freeman

M50

49:12

7:55

-

-

4

20

Peter Holmback

M

39:39

6:23

1

8

24

97

John Mallon

M55

49:24

7:57

2

6

5

34

Sam Dodd

M

42:07

6:47

1

7

25

98

Hayley Masterman

F35

49:29

7:58

3

9

6

36

Steve Gillespie

M50

42:23

6:49

1

6

26

99

Philippa Baxter

F

49:30

7:58

3

8

7

37

David Logan

M40

42:30

6:50

-

-

27

102

Julie Lemin

F35

49:49

8:01

-

-

8

41

Daniel N'jai

M

42:55

6:54

-

-

28

103

Ralph Dickinson

M60

50:03

8:03

3

7

9

42

Heather Christopher

F40

43:08

6:56

2

13

29

104

Ron Ingram

M55

50:16

8:05

3

6

10

49

Shaun Dodd

M40

43:28

7:00

2

12

30

105

Steven French

M

50:19

8:06

-

-

11

52

Steve Dobby

M

43:39

7:01

2

11

31

108

Aynsley Herron

M50

50:40

8:09

3

5

12

53

Ian Baxter

M40

43:42

7:02

2

10

32

109

Catherine Young

F55

50:45

8:10

3

4

13

54

Susanne Hunter

F45

43:49

7:03

2

9

33

112

Davina Lonsdale

F45

51:21

8:16

4

5

14

55

Iain Singer

M40

43:50

7:03

-

-

34

113

Claire Riches

F35

51:23

8:16

-

-

15

58

David Potts

M40

44:05

7:06

3

11

35

120

Samantha Richardson

F

53:31

8:37

-

-

16

61

Mark Ponton

M40

44:28

7:09

4

7

36

123

Louise Rawlinson

F35

54:05

8:42

4

4

17

75

Steve Walker

M50

47:19

7:37

2

8

37

140

Louise Douglas

F35

1:01:10

9:51

-

-

18

76

Martin Scott

M40

47:20

7:37

3

10

38

145

Sharon Richardson

F45

1:02:02

9:59

4

3

19

82

Calum Storey

M

48:05

7:44

2

7

39

147

Alison Lowes

F35

1:02:06

10:00

-

-

20

83

David Bradley

M55

48:19

7:47

-

-

Total No. of finishers :- 160

Top of Page

Race 3 – Keswick half – Sunday 6th May 2012

The third Grand Prix race of the 2012 season once again saw the runners of Blyth, their family and friends travelling across the A69 to the lakes, this time for the Keswick half marathon.  Leaving the North East on a glorious sunny morning, the weather gradually deteriorated until on arrival at Keswick we were met with dark clouds and a steady drizzle, sometimes light but sometimes very heavy.  As the race was held on the new course this meant that everyone was thoroughly wet by the time we had done the mile long trek to the start at Portinscale.  Fortunately however, as the klaxon sounded for the start the drizzle had just about stopped, resulting in reasonably pleasant running conditions for the race.

 

As usual Dave K managed to find himself a couple of hills to lurk on with camera in hand and cheerful encouragement for us all, pity about the photos!  I am sure they will be appearing on his photo site shortly, please click HERE.

 

First Blyth runner home in 23rd place was Robbie in a time of 1:25:31, and first Blyth female, finishing 4th lady overall and being awarded 1st prize in her age category was Heather Christopher in 1:38:02.

 

The full results can be found HERE.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

1

23

Robbie Barkley

M

1:25:31

6:32

1

11

14

224

Martin Scott

M40

1:49:00

8:19

3

10

2

38

Peter Holmback

M

1:28:30

6:45

1

10

15

235

Phillippa Baxter

F

1:50:14

8:25

3

9

3

43

Graeme Stewart

M

1:28:59

6:48

1

9

16

244

Hayley Masterman

F35

1:50:40

8:27

3

8

4

83

Sam Dodd

M

1:35:54

7:19

1

8

17

254

Heather Barrass

F35

1:51:27

8:30

4

6

5

97

Shaun Dodd

M40

1:37:02

7:24

2

13

18

282

John Mallon

M55

1:53:32

8:40

2

7

6

104

Heather Christopher

F40

1:38:02

7:29

2

12

19

312

Davina Lonsdale

F45

1:56:14

8:52

4

5

7

110

Steve Gillespie

M50

1:38:59

7:33

1

7

20

317

Brian Singleton

M50

1:56:32

8:54

3

7

8

126

Mal Darbyshire

M55

1:40:13

7:39

2

11

21

321

Adele Lonsdale

F45

1:56:40

8:54

-

-

9

127

Ian Baxter

M40

1:40:22

7:40

2

10

22

333

Ron Ingram

M55

1:57:44

8:59

3

6

10

135

Steve Walker

M50

1:40:55

7:42

2

9

23

337

Aynsley Herron

M50

1:58:04

9:01

3

5

11

155

David Potts

M40

1:43:13

7:53

3

11

24

421

Louise Rawlinson

F35

2:09:20

9:52

4

4

12

156

Terry McCabe

M60

1:43:14

7:53

2

8

25

473

Sharon Richardson

F45

2:22:29

10:53

4

3

13

218

Mark Ponton

M40

1:48:17

8:16

4

7

Total No. of finishers :- 501

Top of Page

Race 2 – Coniston 14 – Saturday 31st March 2012

The second Grand Prix race of the 2012 season saw 21 Blyth runners and their family and friends travel to Coniston for the very popular Coniston 14 (actually 13.875 Mile) road race.  This was the first time that this very scenic but extremely undulating race had been a part of the Grand Prix.  Fortunately for the runners, but not so for the spectators, the recent bout of summer weather had deserted us to leave sunny but cool conditions.

Although an unusual distance, the organises kindly put out a marker at half marathon distance which enabled Steve Dobby and Heather Barrass to record half marathon pb's, good going on a tough course and only a week after they both ran the Wallington half.

First Blyth runner home in 42nd place was Robbie in a time of 1:29:20, and first Blyth female (finishing 4th in her age category) was Heather Christopher in 1:40:08.  A special mention also for Susanne, who finished only a minute behind Heather and was 2nd in her age category, which is good going considering that she had run a marathon just a week before.

 

A note about the results; finishing positions and hence Grand Prix positions are based on the "gun" time, the times shown are from the "chip" times.

 

The full results can be found HERE.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

1

42

Robbie Barkley

M

1:29:20

6:26

1

11

12

583

Steve Walker

M50

1:55:15

8:18

2

7

2

126

Graeme Stewart

M

1:37:08

7:00

1

10

13

616

Martin Scott

M40

1:56:16

8:23

3

10

3

158

Heather Christopher

F40

1:40:08

7:13

2

13

14

627

John Mallon

M55

1:55:58

8:21

2

6

4

177

Iain Singer

M

1:41:09

7:17

-

-

15

641

Ralph Dickinson

M60

1:56:51

8:25

3

9

5

178

Susanne Hunter

F45

1:41:09

7:17

2

12

16

671

Heather Barrass

F35

1:58:04

8:31

4

7

6

231

Shaun Dodd

M40

1:43:40

7:28

2

11

17

774

Leon Savage

M

2:01:15

8:44

3

8

7

234

Steve Dobby

M

1:43:25

7:27

2

10

18

865

Leanne Herron

F

2:03:15

8:53

-

-

8

272

Terry McCabe

M60

1:45:17

7:35

2

9

19

926

Aynsley Herron

M45

2:04:42

8:59

3

7

9

312

Steve Gillespie

M50

1:46:11

7:39

1

9

20

927

Ron Ingram

M55

2:04:41

8:59

3

6

10

345

Ian Baxter

M40

1:47:58

7:47

2

8

21

1339

Louise Rawlinson

F35

2:26:23

10:33

4

6

11

517

Phillippa Baxter

F

1:52:46

8:08

3

11

Total No. of finishers :- 1479

Top of Page

Race 1 - Snake Lane 10m – Sun 26th February 2012

Text Box:  
1st Ladies Team
The 2012 Grand Prix season started with a bang for the ladies at the Snake Lane 10 mile at Pocklington, York on Sunday 26th Feb.  Heather Christopher, Susanne Hunter and Phillippa Baxter all put in tremendous performances to give Blyth the first Ladies Team prize - well done girls.

With a light win and a pleasant temperature conditions were good for running, demonstrated by pb's for Dave Bradley, Heather Christopher, Hayley Masterman (by 3 mins), Phillippa Baxter (over 5 mins) and Heather Barrass (by an incredible 9 mins).  Ian Baxter was on course for a substantial pb after 3 miles but unfortunately had started a little too fast and was overtook by his wife with a mile to go, good news though Ian - you beat everyone to the bar!

Text Box:  
Jake
It was also good to see a number of newer members and a couple of the older juniors racing over 10 mile for the first time, well done Dave Potts, Martin Scott, Dawn Phillips, Jake Jansen, Calum Storey and Leon Savage.

Jake had a superb debut over 10 mile, recording 63:15 to finish as first Blyth runner home and gain maximum points in his first ever Grand Prix race.  Michael Butters was second back for Blyth, with Heather Christopher third.  Heather finished 11th lady overall and was awarded the fifth placed prize, there were also third placed prizes for Susie and Cath Young in their respective age categories.

Many thanks to the supporters who travelled down to cheer the runners on and to Mal for organising the bus.

The full results can be found at ukresults.net

Some photos of the day are on the web site and others will be appearing on Dave K's photo's site.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

1

64

Jake Jansen

M

1:03:15

6:20

1

11

15

362

Heather Barrass

F35

1:19:14

7:55

4

7

2

77

Michael Butters

M40

1:04:27

6:27

-

-

16

375

Ralph Dickinson

M60

1:19:50

7:59

3

7

3

158

Heather Christopher

F40

1:08:35

6:52

2

13

17

389

Martin Scott

M

1:20:34

8:03

3

6

4

189

David Bradley

M55

1:10:35

7:04

-

-

18

405

Julie Lemin

F35

1:21:15

8:08

-

-

5

195

Susanne Hunter

F45

1:10:59

7:06

2

12

19

407

Davina Lonsdale

F35

1:21:15

8:08

4

6

6

214

Shaun Dodd

M40

1:11:50

7:11

2

11

20

433

Leon Savage

M

1:22:50

8:17

3

5

7

219

Phillippa Baxter

F

1:12:11

7:13

3

11

21

478

Mark Ponton

M40

1:24:58

8:30

4

5

8

220

Darren Noble

M40

1:12:11

7:13

-

-

22

507

Ron Ingram

M55

1:27:28

8:45

3

4

9

221

Calum Storey

M

1:12:13

7:13

2

10

23

508

Aynsley Herron

M50

1:27:28

8:45

3

3

10

234

Terry McCabe

M60

1:12:49

7:17

2

9

24

584

Colin Seccombe

M45

1:32:19

9:14

-

-

11

243

Ian Baxter

M40

1:13:19

7:20

2

8

25

608

Beverley Jennison

F45

1:34:38

9:28

4

4

12

270

David Potts

M

1:14:37

7:28

3

10

26

617

Dawn Phillips

F

1:35:50

9:35

4

3

13

275

Hayley Masterman

F35

1:14:45

7:28

3

9

27

648

Andrea Scott

F35

1:40:45

10:04

-

-

14

307

Catherine Young

F55

1:16:06

7:37

3

8

28

670

Sharon Richardson

F45

1:46:51

10:41

4

2

Total No. of finishers :- 695

Top of Page

Mistakes/corrections etc., please contact Steve Walker by clicking on the link.