Blyth Running Club

© 2016 Blyth Running Club All Rights Reserved

The Blyth Valley 10k was first run in 2005, following on from its predecessor, the very popular ten miler, which unfortunately had to be stopped after 23 successful years due to police and road closure issues.  The sixth running of the Blyth Valley 10k took place on the 25th April 2010.  Following the disappointing turnout of the first two years, the last four years have seen in excess of 400 entries, with this year seeing a record number of finishers.  The race is run from Blyth Quayside to Seaton Sluice and back, along public footpaths and cycle ways.  The course is officially ratified; it's very flat and provides an excellent chance of fast times.

Athletes compete in individual age categories. For example a Male over 50 will not qualify for over 40 and over 45 category awards.

The TRANSPED Blyth Valley 10k

History

Sponsors     Hall of Fame   

The Blyth Valley 10 Mile

The Blyth Valley Ten was a certified accurate ten mile road race starting at Concordia Leisure Centre, Cramlington, and finishing at Blyth Sports Centre, via Seaton Delaval and Seaton Sluice, and was the largest 10 miler in the North-East.  The race was held annually from 1982, until the 23rd and last running on April 25th 2004, and regularly attracted over 350 entries.

Hall of Fame         Top of Page

Sponsors of the Blyth Valley 10k

Blyth Running Club gratefully acknowledges the assistance of the following:

Many thanks to George Patterson and Mike Bateman from Morpeth Harriers for completing the blanks that were at the top of this chart. Their records must fill a whole room!  Please e-mail us on enquiries@blythrunningclub.org.uk if you know of any errors or additions.

Back to top

Hall of Fame


Male


Female

Year

Time

Name

Club


Time

Name

Club

1982

41.59

Dave Gibbon

Gateshead Harriers


65.11

Jean Burgess

Unattached

Race distance 8.7 miles in 1982,  9.25 miles from 1983-1986

1983

49.16

Ridley Dixon

Morpeth Harriers


62.3

Marion Fawkes

North Shields Poly

1984

45.45

Don Speight

Morpeth Harriers





1985

46.51

Don Speight

Morpeth Harriers


60.06

Joy Shepherd

Morpeth Harriers

1986

46.57

Les Atkinson

Alnwick Harriers


56.07

Pam McFarland

Claremont Harriers

Race distance 10 miles from 1987-2004

1987

50.55

Chris Lees

Elswick Harriers


62.59

Julie Fish

Durham

1988

51.43

Archie Jenkins

Morpeth Harriers


60.09

Pam McFarland

Claremont Harriers

1989

51.52

Andy Gibson

Gosforth Harriers


61.25

Pam McFarland

Claremont Harriers

1990

50.38

Peter McDaid

North Shields Poly


60.59

Karen Cornwall

North Shields Poly

1991

50.55

Les Atkinson

Alnwick Harriers


60.02

Karen Cornwall

North Shields Poly

1992

50.14

Paul Cuskin

Valli Harriers


59.34

Karen Mitchell

Tynedale Harriers

1993

51.29

Stephen O'Gara

Wallsend Harriers


57.54

Julie Coleby

Durham

1994

51.57

Paul Cuskin

Sunderland Harriers


56.08

Lynne Harding

Houghton & Peterlee

1995

49.2

Stewy Bell

Chester-Le-Street


58.37

Karen Cornwall

Valli Harriers

1996

51.35

Malcolm Price

Sunderland Harriers


60.03

Diane Heneghan

Morpeth Harriers

1997

51.03

Les Atkinson

Morpeth Harriers


57.14

Lynne Harding

Houghton & Peterlee

1998

51.16

David Robertson

Saltwell Harriers


59.02

Denise Todd

Jarrow & Hebburn

1999

51.44

David Robertson

Durham Harriers


58.53

Jackie Hargreaves

Border Harriers

2000

49.06

Alan Shepherd

Morpeth Harriers


59.48

Sheila Allen

Houghton & Peterlee

2001

51.39

Stewy Bell

Chester-Le-Street


60.11

Denise Todd

Jarrow & Hebburn

2002

51.19

Stewy Bell

Chester-Le-Street


63.42

Judith Nutt

Elswick Harriers

2003

50.42

Stewy Bell

Chester-Le-Street


59.18

Claire Smallwood

Jarrow & Hebburn

2004

52.54

Kirk Wilson

Morpeth Harriers


59.5

Claire Smallwood

Jarrow & Hebburn

Race distance 10k from 2005 onwards

2005

32.13

Jon Archer

Low Fell


37.37

Sarah Wilkinson

Chester-Le-Street

2006

31.48

Mark Brown

Morpeth Harriers


41.59

Michelle Ann Holt

Sunderland Harriers

2007

32.04

Mark Brown

Morpeth Harriers


37.59

Louise Noble

Sunderland Harriers

2008

31.34

Peter Newton

Claremont RR


34.47

Rebecca Robinson

Kendal

2009

32:06

Mark Brown

Morpeth Harriers


36:26

Angela Hibbs

Chester-Le-Street

2010

31.29

Peter Newton

Morpeth Harriers


35:54

Angela Hibbs

Chester-Le-Street

2011

30:33

Peter Newton

Morpeth Harriers


35:51

Lorna Young

Heaton Harriers

2012

31.36

Daniel Bradford

Sale Harriers


37:57

Vicky Hindson

Wallsend Harriers & AC

2013

32:31

James Buis

Border Harriers


36:29

Lorna Young

Heaton Harriers

2014

33:24

Graeme Cook

North Shields Poly


34:12

Rosie Smith

Durham City Harriers

2015

 32:15

Chris Smith

Morpeth Harriers


 36:39

Michelle Nolan

Gateshead Harriers

2016

 31:49

Sam Hancox

Morpeth Harriers


35:31

Danielle Hodgkinson

Birchfield Harriers