Blyth Running Club

© 2016 Blyth Running Club All Rights Reserved

31st Autumn Relays

The 2017 Autumn Relays took place on Wednesday October 25th at 7:15pm


2017 RESULTS/REPORT


The Autumn Relays are a 3 person team handicap event for members of Blyth Running Club only, minimum age of 14 on the day and takes place over a 2.35 mile course around The Riverside (Kitty Brewster) Industrial estate, normally on a Wednesday evening in October.  

Start/Finish at the Winter Series finish, Blyth Riverside Ind. Est.

Entrants must be aged 14 or over on day of event and be fully paid up BRC members

Prizes - the first three teams and the fastest male, female and vets (O35).


HISTORY

The event takes its name, unsurprisingly, from the Top House pub near the Sports Centre; the trophy we all run to try and win was donated by them in time for the second event. For the first four years, the event followed a route around Newsham Road, Plessey Road, down Broadway and back along Princess Louise Road. After one or two close calls with traffic daring to get in the way of runners hell bent on winning, or at least catching the person in front, this route was abandoned in favour of the current course after the 1990 race. This was due to concerns over safety, since runners had to cross several roads during the race. From 1991 on, the course has been the one most people are familiar with, around the top end of the Kitty Brewster Industrial Estate. At 2.35 miles this course is slightly longer than the original one, which is why 1989's winning time is not the course record. Due to problems in the Industrial Estate, the 2011 event was held on an out and back course from Blyth Quayside.
For the first six years there were separate men's and ladies teams, with prizes for each; from 1993 onwards the teams were mixed, with only one team prize.

History               Facts and Figures               List of Winners               20 Best Times               Top of page

LIST OF WINNING TEAMS

NEW COURSE



Year

First Leg

Second Leg

Third Leg

Time

Teams

Category

1991

Alex Hutchinson

Michael Pease

Dave Kitching

42:24

8

Men

1991

Jocelyn Smith

Gill Margerrison

Teresa Gaughan

55:14

5

Ladies

1992

Peter Merryweather

Keith Willshire

Steve Gillespie

41:55

10

Men

1992

Angela Soutar

Christine Willshire

Gill Margerrison

54:01

3

Ladies

1993

Brian Southern

John Gaughan

Dave McKenzie

40:20

12


1994

Cath Coultate

Rob Marshall

Andy Brown

41:37

13


1995

Steve Bangs

John Mallon

Steve Gillespie

41:47

12


1996

Robbie Barklay

Frank Aniolkowski

John Mallon

42:15

12


1997

Jonathan Dickinson

Mark Walbank

George Young

42:09

10


1998

Tom McCullock

Allan Kenny

Martin Gaughan

43:21

11


1999

Cath Young

Steve Walker

Joe Frazer

44:11

12


2000

Denis Moss

Geoff McLane

Dale Stafford

43:57

14


2001

Nina Revely

Steve Walker

Robbie Barkley

44:09

14


2002

Kevin Westwood

Ron Ingram

Ian Richardson

45:02

10


2003

Dave Bradley

Gareth Hope

Ian Richardson

44:21

13


2004

Aynsley Herron

Alec Sewell

Michael Stott

44:25

11


2005

Kevin Westwood

Ged Baister

Robbie Barkley

44:05

8


2006

Dave Logan

Cath Young

Rob Hall

44:48

13


2007

Adam Smith

Terry McCabe

Robbie Barkley

41:45

12


2008

Steve Bush

Leanne Herron

Adam Robinson

45:01

14


2009

Richard Shillinglaw

Graeme Stewart

Adam Smith

45:30

13


2010

Helen Bruce

Dale Smith

Graeme Stewart

45:18

13


2011

Alison Lowes

Terry McCabe

Sam Dodd

47:22

10


2012

Sue Browning

Dave Potts

Sam Dodd

45:24

16


2013

Louise Rawlinson

Emma James

Chris Sheffer

47:44

18


2014

Claire Mason

Alice Dungworth

Joseph Woods

46:16

19


2015

Phillippa Moore

Scott Arries

Leanne Herron

47:10

17


2016

Hayley Raithby

 Dave Bradley

 Liam Marsh

 46:36

16


2017

Ron Ingram Raithby

 Brian Johnson

 Rachelle Falloon

 47:46

14


OLD COURSE










*In 1989, one team was disqualified after one runner (Michael Cole) took a wrong turn at the top of the course.

History               Facts and Figures               List of Winners               20 Best Times               Top of page


Year

First Leg

Second Leg

Third Leg

Time

Teams

Category

1987

Michael Morris

Brian Southern

Michael Cole

46:00

13

Men

1987

K. Timlin

Christine Thompson

Carol Barratt

01:01:12

5

Ladies

1988

Allan Kenny

Joe Frazer

Mick Robinson

40:52

13

Men

1988

Linda Kenny

Shiela Reay

Carol Barratt

55:07

5

Ladies

1989

Martin Rowell

Paul Wearmouth

Steve Gillespie

40:04

16*

Men

1989

Judith Hankin

Trish Goodwin

Caroline Robson

53:08

5

Ladies

1990

Michael Black Snr.

Dave Kitching

Rob Hall

40:35

13

Men

1990

Christine Thompson

Trish Goodwin

Cath Coultate

56:12

4

Ladies

FACTS AND FIGURES

Course Records:





Congratulations must surely go to Steve Gillespie, who has completed all 31 races.  Below is a table listing all runners who have completed 10 or more races.










Both Robbie Barkley and Cath Young (Coultate) have recorded four wins each (Robbie - 96/01/05/07, Cath - 90/94/99/06), Steve Gillespie has 3 (89/92/95) and numerous people have two wins each.

During the thirty-one years of the event, at least 347 different people have taken part, running in over 400 teams. The individual figure might be even higher, but results for the first few ladies events are not quite complete.
In 1988, husband and wife pairing Allan and Linda Kenny were winners in both men's and ladies categories, both running first leg; this was emulated in 1992 by Keith and Christine Willshire, both running the second; since the event is now for mixed teams, this can't now be repeated.

History               Facts and Figures               List of Winners               20 Best Times               Top of page

ALL-TIME 20 BEST TIMES



























History               Facts and Figures               List of Winners               20 Best Times               Top of page


Steve Gillespie

31


George Young

18


Dave Bradley

13


Kenn Reay

10

Rob Hall

22

Joe Frazer

17

Dave Cox

13

Richard Shillinglaw

10

Cath Young

22

John Mallon

16

Kevin Freeman

13

Eddie Woods

10

Ralph Dickinson

20

Steve Walker

16

Gareth Hope

12

 

 

Martin Gaughan

20

Robbie Barkley

15

Dave Morris

12

 

 

Aynsley Herron

19

Terry McCabe

14

Andy Brown

10

 

 

Ron Ingram

18

Dave Roberts

14

Mal Darbyshire

10

 

 

Helen Morris

18

Keith Willshire

14

Alan Kelly

10

 

 

New Course: 1991 - present


Old Course: 1987 - 1990

Pos.

Name

Time

Year

Race Posn


Pos.

Name

Time

Year

Race Posn

1

Andy Brown

11:42

1993

1

1

Tony Horsley

11:48

1990

1

2

Andy Brown

11:42

1994

1

2

Rob Hall

11:51

1989

1

3

Sean Kirtley

11:59

2005

1

3

Ross Hope

11:52

1988

1

4

Paul Whalley

12:01

2009

1

4

Tony Rowley

11:56

1990

2

5

Josh Fiddaman

12:01

2017

9

5

Dave McKenzie

11:58

1989

2

6

Ellis Hetherington

12:01

2017

11

6

Tony Horsley

12:03

1989

3

7

Andy Brown

12:02

1998

1

7

Rob Hall

12:11

1990

3

8

Gary Jones

12:02

2010

1

8

Rob Hall

12:12

1988

2

9

Paul Whalley

12:04

2008

1

9

Martin Gaughan

12:12

1990

4

10

Andy Brown

12:05

1992

1

10

Chris Robinson

12:13

1989

4

11

Jake Jansen

12:07

2015

2

11

Martin Gaughan

12:13

1989

5

12

Dave McKenzie

12:10

1995

1

12

Ross Hope

12:14

1989

6

13

Brad Clough

12:12

2014

5

13

Steve Gair

12:14

1989

7

14

Rob Hall

12:16

1995

2

14

Dale Stafford

12:19

1990

5

15

Mark Wallbank

12:16

1995

3

15

Andy Griffin

12:21

1988

3

16

Paul Whalley

12:16

2007

1

16

Michael Black Jr.

12:23

1989

8

17

Dave McKenzie

12:18

1993

2

17

Andy Griffin

12:24

1989

9

18

Andy Brown

12:18

1999

1

18

Andy Brown

12:28

1988

4

19

Gary Jones

12:19

2008

2

19

George Young

12:29

1989

10

20

Robbie Barkley

12:22

2004

1

20

Chris Robinson

12:30

1990

6

Team -

40mins 20secs

Brian Southern, John Gaughan, Dave McKenzie (1993)

Male senior -

11mins 42secs

Andy Brown (1993 & 1994)

Male veteran -

12mins 16secs

Rob Hall (1995)

Female senior -

14mins 27secs

Leanne Herron (2013)

Female Veteran -

14mins 45secs

Leanne Herron (2015)